July 19, 2016

IHSW July 2016 Report

So I didn't too great hermitting this past weekend. Can't even really report on anything exciting that I did instead of stitching. Though, I vaguely remember some lounging, chores, lounging, browsing for random charts, lounging, groceries, loung.... you get the idea. LOL!

Why is it that time flies by so quickly on weekends but draaaaag its ass along during the week? Why do long holiday weekends never come soon enough? Why are there so many beautiful things to stitch and so little time to do it? Why am I asking stupid questions instead of showing you my blobs? ;)

Yexian, Stephanie Pui-Man Law, HAED


Tomorrow marks hubby's and my 20th Anniversary. Where does the time go? Seems like just yesterday that we were in Malaysia celebrating with friends and family.

"Where does the time go?" That's a question my mom and I often ask in our conversations. It seems to me that the days have been passing by so quickly the last few years. Logically, I know it's impossible, but how is it that the last 16 years after the turn of the millenium flew by in the blink of an eye when the 16 years before it didn't? Is it just me or do you feel the same? Maybe I'm just getting weird in my old age. LOL!

July 12, 2016

IHSW July 2016

I remembered to put this up not at the last minute. Hooray for old age!! LOL!!

Summer has been unbearably hot here in South Florida. I've hardly stepped foot outside unless it's an absolute necessity and there looks to be no end in sight. Although, we are only in the middle of July. Oh well, it bodes well for a hermitting session, that's for sure.

OH!!! Package update!! It has been found! Funny story (after the fact): My friend's mother-in-law, who lives with them, was having a package picked up THE SAME DAY my packaged was dropped at their door step and the UPS guy picked up the wrong package. So, my packaged took a side trip to Oklahoma being making its way back to Michigan. I can laugh about it now. ;)

Not much progress on Yexian. It's been on and off. I bought these Water Erasable Pens from Amazon and they work really well! I might use them to mark stitch counts in the areas to be stitched later but right now the numbers on the sidelines have worked incredibly well. I also gridded by the 100x100 blocks with Sulky Metallic thread.



Let's see what happens this weekend. :) What will you be working on?

July 1, 2016

A New Start, A Lost Package, and A Needed Favor

It's Friday, it's Friday, it's Friday!!! That fact alone is a source of celebration for me. Couple that with the long upcoming July 4th Weekend and it sends me over the moon. Yes, I'm easy to please. LOL!

The good news first: I started Yexian!! You all know how I hate starts; all that vast expanse of fabric staring at me, taunting me about the daunting task ahead of getting it covered with pretty colors. Not to mention that unstitched fabric is so loosey goosey, no matter how taut I stretch it on the scroll frame. But, enough with the complaining. I got my butt in gear and started with the first color. 215 stitches later, I have a pathetic first pic. No... I didn't count the stitches. The app I use does that for me. Laziness at its finest. ;) Do disregard the gray mess on the left of the stitching. I was trying to mark some stitch count with a mechanical pencil. Needless to say, it didn't work. Ugh! Good thing that will be covered with the mat/frame, so all's well.



On to the bad news, y'all know about the 2 small gifts I sent to my friend and his wife right? Well, I sent it by USPS Priority Mail, followed the tracking, was deliriously happy when I was notified that it's been left on their front porch and then shocked when he texted  me after work to let me know that it wasn't on his porch! I was, and still is, speechless with disbelief. He checked with his neighbors but none of them had it and one of them thought she saw a package on his porch in the early afternoon.  They live in a very safe neighborhood and has never had a package lost. So, we're left with either 1. She was mistaken and the package was delivered incorrectly to another place or 2. It was stolen off his porch. Ugh!!!! I have a ticket started with USPS and they're going to try and see what the can find out. I feel so bad cos I was sending my friend picture updates and he was so excited to receive the package. Fortunately, his wife didn't know about it since hers was supposed to be a surprise. She's been going through a rough time with work and it was meant to cheer her up. So much for that. Arrrrrrrgh!!! I'm still hoping and praying that the package just got mis-sent and will be returned. In the interim, to cheer him up, I told my friend that I could send him high res pics of the framed pieces and he can print them out. :S

Finally, if I could trouble those of you with Facebook accounts for a favor: I'd mentioned a few posts ago about hubby's WW2 Website, When Lions Roared.  Since then, he started a FB page of the same name and I would like to surprise him with as many LIKES as possible. Help me out? :D

WHEN LIONS ROARED FB PAGE

When Lions Roared WW2

A shout out to Tiff - Thank you for the links to your great-uncle's story!

HAPPY CANADA DAY to all my friends in Canada;


HAPPY JULY 4th WEEKEND to my American friends;


and finally HAPPY WEEKEND everyone!!! ;) ;)
Yexian HAED

June 27, 2016

A Busy Birthday Weekend

Well, had a birthday on Saturday. Didn't do anything out of the ordinary other than the usual chores and teaching. We went out to dinner though... my cousin's parents are visiting from Malaysia and we went to our favorite Syrian restaurant and had a great time.

Friday night, right before dinner, I checked my phone and saw that I had a miss call from Michaels. "Hmm, I wonder if that's them calling to say that Serengeti is ready," I wondered at hubby and called them back. Why, yes, YES IT WAS!!!! Sarah, our framer remembered my offhand remark to hubby  two weeks ago about possibly mounting 4 sets of D-hooks so that we could rotate Serengeti and asked if I'd like for her to do that. How totally sweet was she??! So, after dinner, off we trot to Michaels to pick up our Serengeti Mandala. What a great early birthday gift. :D Without further ado.... ta-daaaaaaah!!! The round mats were hubby's idea and I think it came out fantastic!




It's hanging in its place of honor in the living room -- a spot that's been picked out for two years, *giggle* and for the fun of it, I took a panoramic of our living space as well. :D




Remember those smalls I was stitching as gifts for a friend and his wife? Well, I finished the second one last Friday! YIPPEE!!! I'm so pleased with how cute it turned out. As usual, the particulars:

Quilt Sampler 4 - Cherish by Stoney Creek
Fabric: 28ct Lugana 'Baby Lotion'
Fibers and beads: From stash
Started: June 11th, 2016
Finished: June 24th, 2016



Sunday brought about a busy but enjoyable stitch-related day for me. Hubby helped me pull floss for Yexian (more about this later) and we made a trip to Michaels to find frames for Family Tree and Cherish. They had a nice sale going with BOGO frames and coupled with some 40% off coupons, we walked out with goodies to frame up the following gifts:

Family Tree by My Big Toe Designs
Family Tree by My Big Toe Designs

Quilt Sampler 4 - Cherish by Stoney Creek
Quilt Sampler 4 - Cherish by Stoney Creek

Back to Yexian (pronounced Yeh Hsien), I'd mentioned in a previous post about stitching my dad's memorial piece. Since two of his favorite things were fishing and Tchaikovsky, I narrowed my choices down to Yexian, a painting by Stephanie Pui-Man Law based on a Chinese folklore reminiscent of Cinderella and charted by HAED,  and Chatelaine's Swan Lake. Since I love them both, the decision was left to my mom and she picked the former. So on Sunday, I cut, washed, dried the fabric and page-gridded it. All 88 DMC colors were pulled and this project is ready to go.

HAED, Yexian, Stephanie Pui-Man Law

June 20, 2016

June IHSW Report and Then Some

Ok... so, I had a somewhat major IHSW hiccup this weekend--the good news is I hermitted. All weekend long. The bad news? NO.STITCHING.GOT.DONE. Oopsies poopsies. Tee-hee-hee-hee-hee. But I have a really good excuse though!

Nalini Singh Allegiance of Honor Psy/Changeling
View on Amazon
You see, I used to be a really voracious reader. But as responsibilities and workload increased, I find myself having to choose and alternate between my three hobbies--stitching, gaming, and reading--and you all know how I have blinders on when I have my sights set on one of the first two. As time passed, I've also pretty much narrowed down the books I read to only two series by Nalini Singh. As it happens, the latest novel in her Psy-Changeling series, Allegiance of Honor, was released on the 15th and of course, all 496 pages of it was screaming my name. ;)

Fortunately, I've been good since finishing Serengeti Mandala. There were a couple of smalls I wanted to stitch for some friends and I managed to finish one and nearly finish the other before I got my reading blinders on.

The Particulars:
Family Tree by My Big Toe Designs
Fabric: 28ct Lugana 'Baby Lotion'
Fibers: From stash
Started: June. 6th, 2016
Finished: June 10th, 2016

My Big Toe Designs Family Tree


The as-yet-unfinished small is Quilted with Love- Cherish by Stoney Creek. This is not my usual style but I find it absolutely adorable!!

Quilted With Love Cherish Stoney Creek


I would also like to take the opportunity to answer some questions from 'no-reply bloggers':

How big is it actually ? I thought mandalas were small.
They come in all sizes. This is one of Martina's biggest. 25 7/8 x 25 7/8 on 32ct.

What's next?
After Cherish is finished, I'll start prepping Yexian. More to come on that. Stay tuned. :D

How will you frame it?
Well, one of the first things I did was get a piece of custom cut acid-free foam board so I could mount it. I used my normal pin and board method, but instead of taping the fabric to the back of the board as I've always done, I had to lace Serengeti up since it's so big.




It's now at Michaels. Since my in-laws were visiting, we decided to make use of the custom frame sale and see what we could find. We should have it back this weekend. I'll post a picture of it then. :D

June 17, 2016

June 2016 IHSW


Drats, drats, drats!! I thought it was going to be next week. Thanks for the reminder, Jo!!!! *hugs*

You know what to do!!! LOL!!! (I'm literally posting this on a fly.) I should have 2 finishes to show you come Monday. :D

June 5, 2016

Serengeti Mandala Finished!

It's finally finished!! Whoop, whoop!! This was two years in the making, no thanks to Diablo 3. LOL! Thanks for staying with me through this sporadic journey. ;) I'll let the pictures speak for themselves.

The Particulars:
Serengeti Mandala by Chatelaine (Martina Rosenberg)
Fabric: 32ct Flax Belfast
Kit from Europeanxs.com
Started: June. 5th, 2014
Stopped: August 18th, 2014
Started again: May, 2015
Stopped: August 16th, 2015
Started yet again: May, 2016
Finished!! June 4th, 2016