April 25, 2016

Serengeti Update

That was a very uninventive title, to say the least, but it gets the job done. I'm so drugged up on allergy meds it's not funny. >.<

We have a flamingo!!! I really enjoy working on these medallions. They stitch up so quickly. :D




I also took to highlighting off finished parts with this design. I don't remember why I did it but it sure feels good marking off big chunks of finished sections. Hehe. Almost to the finish line!!

April 18, 2016

IHSW April, 2016 Report

Hello dahlings!!!! :D How were your IHSWs? Mine was a little shorted than intended as my biz partner and I had to do a last minute meeting on Saturday. That said, I made my objective of finishing up both of the upper corners on Serengeti. Whoop whoop!

I thought a while back that it might be fun to do a slideshow showing the progress of a Serengeti corner. Of all the Chatelaines I've done to date, this has the most intensive layering of colors in such an area. Martina never ceases to amaze me with creativity. (I ended up going a little further with the slides and included the lilies and agapanthus as well.)

Hmm, blogger isn't showing it very clearly. CLICK HERE FOR DIRECT LINKhttps://goo.gl/photos/NSskp1UzTa3Zd5wA7.

video


And a pic of both top corners done.

April 11, 2016

IHSW April 2016

Booyah!!! An IHSW sign up post bright and early on a Monday morning! What is the world coming to? ;)

How were your weekends? Mine was both awful and awesome: awful cos allergy season is full blown and it's either take allergy meds or suffer horribly. No points for guessing which route I opted for :P; awesome cos the weather has been perfect! Nice and cool with not much sun, which meant I spent most of Sunday lounging on the balcony and stitching...



... before making dinner.



On stitchy news, we framed up the beading project for my friend. Can you believe that the frame cost $3.00???! It was 70% off at Michael's. What a steal, eh? Hubby had to trim a portion off the top and bottom of the mat for the piece to fit but it turned out perfect as it resulted in all four sides being equal in width. 





Hubby really liked the beaded effect of this piece so looks like we'll be on the hunt for a beaded project for our home. (=^.^=)

Sooooo, what will you be stitching for IHSW this weekend? It'll be more Serengeti for me.

April 4, 2016

A Beading Finish!

Y'all would be so proud of me! I actually stitched and finished the beaded piece; and this amidst playing a new game!

The initial plan was for the piece to consist of the heart and text but it felt really empty and cold. I have this habit of toweling dry after a shower while looking at the framed Japanese Garden Mandala on our bathroom wall. Well, while doing that one night, it hit me that the corner flowers might work. So, fired up Photoshop and a few clicks later, voila!!




I really enjoyed this project. So much quicker than stitching! Serengeti is going back up on the scroll. Planning on taking a month to "git 'er done!" (LOL) as at the back of my mind, I'm planning on starting Yexian May 11th. It will be the first anniversary of my dad's passing... how time flies.

March 21, 2016

Mar 2016 IHSW Report

OH EM GEE!! Can y'all believe it? I actually stitched!!... ok well, beaded more like, but hey as long as it involved needle and thread, we're good, right?a :D

I've previously mentioned maybe stitching a little something for my biz partner's new house and after much mulling, combined two charts together and decided that beading the whole thing would be quicker than stitching it.

So far, over the weekend, I've finished beading the heart. It's a free chart from: http://passioncreative.over-blog.com/article-grille-gratuite-point-de-croix-coeur-rouge-61225917.html



There will be text underneath and earlier today I thought it might be a good idea to add an element from Chatelaine's Japanese Garden. Stay tuned! ;)

March 14, 2016

IHSW March 2016 Sign Up

I remembered!!!! :D

(That's all I got for this post.... other than to say: I freaking hate daylight savings!!)

Ok, I lied... What will you be stitching this weekend?

March 4, 2016

Where do I begin?

(sung to the tune of Love Story)
Where do I begin?
To tell the story of how quick the clock can chime
The forlorn tale about my lack of stitching time
The simple truth is that this sentence needs to rhyme
Where do I staaaaaaart?.....

Helloooooooooo out there!! To quote Jo: Yes!! I'm aliiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiive, LOL! Thanks, everyone, for your emails to check up on me. Holy schmoly, guacamole!!!! (Ok, this rhyming thing has to stop) Has it been more than 6 months since I last blogged????!!!! (I had to double check that cos surely my mind hath deceiveth me!!!)



Well, contrary to popular believe, I haven't been spending my entire time gaming, even though it's easier turning on the computer to kill monsters for a few hours than it is dragging the huge contraption that is my stitching stand with Serengeti on it. Let me present Exhibit 1. Yes!! It takes up 2/3 of the couch!!!



Apart from work, I've been studying to get my insurance license for work. What entailed was a 200 hour course--I chose to do that online--pass it, and then take the State exam. I took the State exam last week and passed, thank God! So, that has taken up a big chunk of my time.

I do apologize for not being around to get the IHSW posts up. Jo and Kaye have generously offered to help out when I get too busy by hosting it on the Friday's Frolics blog, but I'm going to try and not infringe too much on their hospitality.

With all that out of the way, let's talk stitching and blogging. Work, studies, and gaming aside, I've found it really difficult to stitch lately. I think it partly has to do with my stopping point of Serengeti. You see, when I pick it back up, I'll be working on the baobab trees. Let me refresh your memories:



See those branches? Fiddly as all hell. See the 'land' under the trees? Doubly fiddly because of the yarn used. Takes forever to get the floss to lay correctly and not create a hole in the linen. And to make matters worse, rinse and repeat FOUR times!!! If I can get this entire section done, then I'm golden, but getting up the energy to get that done is my biggest hurdle right now. Yes, yes, I know... put my big girl panties on and just do it but *waaaaaaaaahhhhhhh* it's more fun to sit and complain, haha!!

In related stitching news, my business partner and her hubs just put an offer on a house. We are very close and I'm thinking of stitching her a house warming but again, no mojo.

I leave you with a few cute things for a wonderful weekend!