November 19, 2009

Whooosh..... BOOOM!!

.... that would be the sound of EK and I crashing and burning on our 10-day finish challenge. LOL! Needless to say, it ain't getting done come Saturday, especially since neither one of us stitched on Monday or Tuesday nights this week. ;)

Here's my progress as of Sunday...

November 13, 2009

T minus 8

After 3 nights of stitching.... "it looks you've dropped mashed potatoes and gravy on your green carpet," DH says. ROFL!!!!

Let's see what the weekend will bring. ;)

November 11, 2009

Circle of Friends by Mirabilia

I've been planning on my next start for awhile now.... Mirabilia's Circle of Friends. Oh, who am I kidding? I'm always planning... all sorts of starts. But, I shall valiantly refrain from naming them all at this time. Hehe.


After a few fabric layovers, I decided to go with PTP's Swamp Belfast, and it holy moly, what a beautiful piece of hand-dye!! She's truly outdone herself with this color, IMO.


The plan was to try and finish this over the next 2 months or so, and then go all out on Chatelaine's Japanese Garden. The operative word there being "plan" because after a visit to Michaels last night, it's all shot!... to h*** in a handbasket no less! You see, I got a coupon for 60% off on custom framing for 1 piece (Metamorphosis) or 70% off for 2 or more pieces which will expire Nov. 21st. I love their gallery glass and they've always done fantastic framing for us. But, we have this knack of always picking the expensive frames and that 10% makes a huge different in price.

Which led me to the crazy-arsed, hare-brained idea of trying to finish Circle of Friends in 10 days. A text and call to EK, and we found ourselves committing to trying for a finish each in the next 10 days... Circle for me and Peregrination for her. ROFL!!! This should be interesting.

Meanwhile, this is what I did last night. I don't think we'll make it, but it'll sure be fun to try. ;)

November 9, 2009

Metamorphosis Happy Dance

Here she is!!! Sheila Wolk's Metamorphosis, alllll done!!!! I'm so happy with the way she turned out. She is gorgeous in real life... truly, truly gorgeous, if I may say so myself. ;)

I didn't like her eyes from the chart as they lacked the definition from Sheila's art, so I added some backstitching to her eyelids to make them more prominent.

EK has been trying to entice my girl into head north towards GA, but I think she's perfectly happy here. *grin*

The Particulars:
Artwork by: Sheila Wolk
Stitched 1 over 1 on 25 ct lugana
Floss: DMC

November 4, 2009

Metamorphosis by Sheila Wolk

I've been hard at work on my girl, and if all goes well, my deadline of finishing her by year end will be beaten by a few weeks. All the background is finally done and only her tail is left. Woohoo!! I know I've been very bad with updating the pictures here, but you can check the progress over the last few months in Picturetrail. This is from Nov. 2nd.

Hi Heather!!!

... and everyone else who keeps checking my blog in hopes of seeing something interesting and new. Well, I don't know about the interesting bit... but there's something new. Hehe.

Fixed!! and Some Finishes

Ahhh, the blog is looking all better!!

It's been a hectic few months since I last posted and since I've been doing quite a bit of stitching of late, I'm just going to dive right in and post some finishes. ^.^

Some fantastic news on the baby front (no, not me!!)... my cousin and her hubby had a darling boy in June. In honor of his birth, I stitched EMS's Baby Cow and made it into a birth announcement. Since it's for a boy, I took out the butterflies and blue flowers and added extra bumble bees with their little trails. Finished: June 8th, 2009.



I also discovered The Sweetheart Tree. Bought the Blackberry Heart kit from 123 Stitch and it took me just a few weekends to get it all stitched up for Brenda. For the framing, I found a piece of framed art from Home Goods whose frame and mat were the perfect complement to this piece. Because the blackberries were built so high off the fabric, needed some spacers to set it apart from the glass, and this nice gentleman at Michael's gave me a length of it for free!! I loved the specialty stitches on this piece and I think I'll be doing a lot more of these in the future. Finished: August 31st, 2009.



We started a Stitch-a-thon on the Coven a few months ago where on the first weekend of each month, we get together all over the world and stitch as much as we can. It serves to encourage us to do something no matter how busy of a weekend we're having and the "before and after" pictures are always amazing. Symmetry 2 by the Heritage series was stitched using HDF and DMC and now resides in the guest bathroom. Finished Sept. 7th, 2009.



This was last year's finish.... apparently I never posted it. Dimensions Daydream's "Beach Retreat." Finished Dec. 15th, 2008.



Here's Doxology by My Big Toe Designs that I stitched for mom and dad using 28ct white linen and HDF's Premium Imperial Green (3337) and Quince (1407). Finished: July 8th, 2009.



And last but not least, My Big Toe Designs' The Lord is My Shepherd, Ps. 23 framed!! I stretched it over acid free foamboard before taking it to Michael's. Their gallery glass is amazing!! When we picked it up, I thought that they had forgotten to put a glass over the stitching and actually touched it to make sure. ^.^

EGADS!!!

I've been feeling guilty about not blogging for a while, and after chatting with EK earlier, decided that I really should pop in and at least write a few lines. Horror of horrors, the first thing I see is a block of puke green (don't get me wrong, I love the puke green color, otherwise known as dark olive) where my beautiful two-tone background used to be!

The thoughts start racing through my mind.... a jumble of incoherency, leaping around from point to point like frogs on hot rocks! What could've gone wrong??? Who did this??? Couldn't someone have done this?? Is Blogger punishing me for the neglect???? Don't tell me I'm going to have to recode everything. I hardly have time to post... if I have to work on coding, I ain't never gonna post again!!!

Alright, deep breaths, calm down......
  • First things first, maybe it's Blogger. Following a succession of random clicking on links and blogs.... nope, it's not Blogger since everyone else's blogs look fine.
  • Ok, maybe it's my computer..... let's hit the refresh button.... and again.... and again..... nope, that's not it!
  • Calm down, calm down.... let's take a look at the code. Hmm.... everything seems fine..... damn!!!
  • And right there at the pits of near despair, I discovered it's a wonky link!!!!! One of the images got sucked into cyperspace! Phew, this I can deal with. Blogger doesn't hate me after all.
Why is it that blogging seems to bring out the nut in me?