February 29, 2012

Random Afternoon Question

In one of our email conversations, my friend Vanessa, popped this question...

Ever have a project that just kicked your ass until you frogged it all, stomped on it, and put it away?

I wracked my brain trying to answer this, but came up with nothing. How 'bout you guys?

February 27, 2012

Fancy a Sneak Peek?

I was a very naughty girl this weekend. I didn't catch up on blog reading nor emails. Other than chores, grocery shopping, and cooking, I did absolutely nothing...

... other than bead...

on CHINESE GARDEN MANDALA!!! :D

I'm about 2/3 done, and everything looks amazing!!! Wanna see?

.... You sure??...

... I mean, if you guys wanted to be kept in suspense, I can wait till everything's done...

... don't want to spoil the surprise or anything like that...

... Well, only if you guys are sure...

... like really, really, sure...

... Ok, I'll post a few...

... But I want to stress that there's still time to close this window...

...........

...........

... just saying...

...........

...........

... FAIR WARNING!!!!!!!...

...........

*giggle*

...........

...........

... here they come!!!...







February 24, 2012

Friday Randomness

I know, I know, some of you are hoping for a hunky sort of post. It's been awhile since I did one of those, but I'm going to have to disappoint for another week, as I wanted to do an "Everything AND the Kitchen Sink" kind of post.

First of all, five little words: TUSAL... very late... so sorry!!!! My ORT jar got to bask in the morning sun this month, next to the fountain hubby built for me and one of my oncidiums. The little beauty has just starting blooming, and the jar is getting full with silks from Chinese Garden Mandala.



I'm glad that so many of you share my feeling about the captcha, or as Heather calls it "Craptcha," codes. BTW, check out her blog. She went to the Orchid Daze at the Atlanta Botanical Garden and took the most gorgeous pics. I WANT TO BE THERE!!!!! I hope she doesn't mind me sharing one of her fabulous pics here...



Where I was I? Oh yes... stupid codes. Blogger has been kind enough *snort* to make them easier to read, but they're still such a pain. I'm sorry I neglected to post about how to turn them off on your blogs in my last post and I hope that my replies to your comments were clear enough on how to accomplish this. If you'd like to turn them off, Heather's Public Service Announcement will lead you easily through the steps. :D

Lots of you guessed that Sweet Pea was my new start... you guys know me pretty well. Is that a good or bad thing? I mean... are we getting to the 'oh, so comfortable' stage or is the magic gone? Do you get excited to see a post from me or does it bring forth a groan? And here I was, telling Anne that I don't like drama. LOL!!!

Nothing much new on her as I haven't had too much time this week. The fabric is PTP's 32ct 'Ancient' opalescent lugana. I think she might be going on hiatus for the weekend as I'm seriously thinking of starting the beading on Chinese Garden. I usually leave this to the last, but with only one stitching part to go, what's the harm? ;)

The Serengeti Mandala.... ahhhhh!!! It's release is just around the corner. It's going to be glorious!! Every 25sq inches of it. :D Thanks for all your votes and input on the poll. The favorite was African Daisy, with Doubloon being a close second. But Susan cautioned me that AF is quite yellow in real life. She should know... she's used it before. :D As for Doubloon, I did some test beading on my 32ct PTP fabric, and it just won't work. I'm not willing to deal with cramming in those beads or, worse, deciding which beads to omit.

I know lots of you have been eagerly awaiting my decision. Should I keep you in suspense just a little bit longer? ;) *giggle* Truth be told, I haven't made a firm decision, but what I've done is more layovers than I care to count.

It's pretty safe to say that it'll be Wichelt's Flax though, as it's hubby's favorite and has that hint of green I've been wanting. I know this for sure because I looked up the DMC equivalent. LOL!!


Oh, did I forget to mention that I've ordered the kit? HAHAHAHAHA!!!!!



Whoah!!! What happened??? How did Patrick Wilson make his way in here??? I could've swore I said that this wasn't going to be a hunky sort of post... but what's the harm in one picture. ;)

Thanks for reading my very long-winded post. I'm planning on catching up on some blog reading this weekend.

Happy Weekend Everyone! :D

February 22, 2012

Random Afternoon Question

Today's question is very simple and with-the-times...

How much do you hate Blogger's new captcha codes?

I have to say, it was worse when they did the one word on a black background, one word on white background thing. I noticed while reading through IHSW blogs today that the background is all white now. But still, what a PAIN they are to decipher. I swear, after a few attempts, it's enough to stop me from commenting on a blog. But I've persevered...

On the brighter side, I've noticed that a lot of blogs have disabled this option. THANK YOU!!! You make my blog reading so much more enjoyable and pleasant when I don't have to cuss as Blogger. ;)

The worry, of course, is what if spam gets through. The spam catcher on Google has been brilliant at stopping spam on this blog, so I'm a happy puppy. :D

February 20, 2012

February IHSW Report

Hi gang!!! How were your hermitting weekends? I know some of you have a long weekend and are probably still stitching your hearts out. YEAH!!!! I'm so looking forward to checking out your pics. :D

CLICK HERE for the hermitters and to check out their blogs.

On my end, I wasn't a good little Hermitter on Saturday. Hubby and I went out to brunch, then stopped in at HomeGoods. Two hours of browsing, gawking, and some purchases later, we went grocery shopping. More browsing and shopping, but that meant we didn't have to step one foot outside the house on Sunday. :D

Friday night, though, saw the completion of the purple phoenix. Isn't he too cute for words?...




... and by Sunday afternoon, I was done with the corner mums at the top of the design...



... which meant I started a new pixie!! The plan is to get her finished before Part 12 of Chinese Garden comes out next month. Any guesses on what she is? ;)



I'll be spending this week catching up on ALL of your blogs... I've fallen waaaay behind again.

ETA: Like Blu, I really hate Blogger's new captha codes. They're near impossible to read, and more than once I've contemplated not leaving a comment cos they're such a pain. I can imagine lots of you feel the same way, so I've done away with it on my blog.

February 17, 2012

Friday Randomness

HAPPY HERMITTING, MY DEARS!!!!! I can't wait to check out your beauties next week!! If you haven't signed up for IHSW, it's not too late! :)

I leave you to the weekend with these cuties. It seems we're not the only ones who need to hermit now and then. :D









Maureen, I'm not able to reply to you directly so I'll do it here. Yes, I've seen the blue orchids but I have to say I'm not a fan. Wild daisies are gorgeous, and so happy. I can see why you like them. :) The Poor Man's Orchid you mention sound so pretty and dainty! I'd love to see them one day.

February 15, 2012

Random Afternoon Question

When do you get excited about a project? Is it at the planning stages? At the start? When you're almost done? Or something in between?

Mine "ahah!!" moment is when I'm about 1/3 or 1/2 way through a project. By then, I've seen what the colors are doing and how everything is melding together. I can also envision what the finish will look like and how it will look on the wall.

Hubby was home sick today, so I went to work in the morning and took a half day. As a result, I finished the corner chrysanthemums for part 11 of Chinese Garden. The end is in sight... by now, I want to do nothing but stitch on it... :) Off to work on the purple phoenix...


February 13, 2012

IHSW - February 2012


ARE YOU READY TO HEEEEEERRRRRRMIIIIIIIT?????!!!!!

*giggle* I'm so looking forward to this weekend. My last two weekends ended up really busy and I haven't had a chance to stitch as much as I'd have liked. This is Chinese Garden as of last night. I've started on the corner chrysanthemums and am hoping that this weekend will see the bottom border and more finished.



I'm so proud of what we have done with IHSW. The camaraderie and friendships that has resulted from our shared joy of hermitting and stitching has been so great to experience, and it's all because of you guys, so I thank you! :D

You know what to do. ;)
(Please double check your links... we had some mistyped ones last month.)

February 10, 2012

Friday Randomness

Hi everyone!!! It's almost the weekend!!! Looks like it's going to be a trip down memory lane today...

Thank you, everyone, SO much for your compliments about my orchids. I'm happy to be able to share them with you and hope to keep doing so for many years to come.

My love for orchids stem from memories of growing up surrounded by them. My dad loves them, and when we were little, he had them all over the front porch. I remember the happy yellows of the dancing ladies (oncidium), the purples of the dendrobiumns and phalaenopsises, the bright colors of the cattalyas, and most of all my dad... with his clay pots of various sizes.




This cattalya was almost as big as me!!

All through my years of school here, I've wanted orchids, but I know they needed time and care. So, I was patient and finally when hubby and I bought our place, I knew the time was right. Still, I patiently waited till my parents visited and we went shopping!! My parents, sweet things that they are, spent hours with me at Lowe's and Home Depot. We must have been quite the sight, sitting there on the patio chairs, moving orchids around, studying the leaves and the roots, then getting up and walking to a distance to look back at them... LOL!!!

These were the two they picked out bout 3 years ago:



And these are the same two during last's years blooming season!! :D




When my parents visited last year, they bought me two new phaelopnosis... the white ones I've ALWAYS wanted but never got around to buying and a yellow one...




This was how my babies (the four my parents parents bought me and some others that I bought in between their visits) looked in March last year when they were fully in bloom. I have them in our south facing enclosed balcony where they get morning sun in the wintertime and no sun at all during the summer. They love it!!!



To this day, seeing an orchid reminds me of my dad and home. Is it any wonder why I love them so? :)

February 9, 2012

Stash for Sale

No, not mine... you guys know I don't have stash. ;)

My friend Cheryl (c.pflugh@comcast.net), however, has gobs and gobs of it. Her stash-downsizing loss is your stash-acquisition gain, and I'm not kidding when I say she's priced them at bargain-hunting prices! Clicking on her name takes you to her Photobucket page and all the items for sale are on the RECENT ALBUMS tab. She's only shipping to the US and will combine shipping costs.

She is destashing everything from magazines, to kits and charts, to fibers, and even quilts!! Here are some pictures to whet your appetites. Click on the links for more. :)

 Serenity Prayer kit $5
Nantucket Rose $5

Girl with Shells $2
Mommy and Me $5
Rose of Sharon $6
Eterna Silks

February 8, 2012

Random Afternoon Question

When you guys visit a blog, do you care if they have a blogroll? If so, how important is it to you?

The reason I ask is because my blogroll has been in limbo for a few weeks. I can't add to or delete from my current one, and I've been trying to keep up with my blog reading using both the blog roll and Google Reader.

I am contemplating doing away with my blogroll and just access your blogs from my GR. However, I know that when I'm reading your blogs, I like to look and see what new blogs I can find on your blogrolls. I shudder to think why I do this as I'm barely managing to keep up with the ones I currently stalk.... LOL!!! A glutton for punishment, that's what I am. ;)

February 6, 2012

February WIPocalypse & Orchids

I'm going to post my WIPocalypse picture a day early since Mondays are usually my picture posting day and Tuesdays are insane for me

I've been working on the bottom border for Chinese Garden the last few days, but my heart was more interested in doing fabric layovers for Serengeti. As a result, not much stitching got done....



My orchids have started blooming!!! I get up every morning and peep out to see which ones have flowers and how big the blooms are getting. Quite a few are still spiking, but here are the early blooms. :D






February 3, 2012

Serengeti Mandala

I'm going to hijack today's Friday Randomness post because Martina (Chatelaine Designs) has managed, once again, to turn me into a blubbering nut!!!

You see, I started asking Martina for an African mandala a few years back, but the response was always a "no." Every now and then, hubby (who's from Zimbabwe) would say, "Ask her again, maybe she'll change her mind," but her reply was always the same. Di tried too, and we were reminiscing yesterday about how heartbroken we were when Martina's last 'no' sounded so final.

So, imagine our (I'm using the word liberally here, it was mostly me... LOL!) crazed surprise when we saw a sneak peek of The Serengeti Mandala back in December!! Ever heard of the term 'slobbering mess?' Yup!! That was ME!! ;)



Martina teased us with little updates which, needless to say, sent me into a frenzy with every peek. I was so out-of-my-mind happy once, I called the hippo a rhino in a post, for goodness sakes! Yesterday, she released the final design and.... I have no words!!



The words "wonderful, amazing, spectacular, breathtaking..." come to mind, but they seem so inadequate. I'm usually much better at articulating my thoughts, but this, like the Chinese Garden Mandala, has turned me into a globitty, gluppity mess. ;) For my sanity, and YOUR sakes, (see how I made that mostly about you? LOL!!) I hope Martina only does this to me only once a year! Hahah!

Beads, beads, everywhere. The eagle is stitched over one, I suspect the animals might be as well? There are specialty stitches on that makes up the arch ways of each scene. They mimic the setting sun and the stars, Martina says. What could be more perfect??? :D

I've been playing with fabric ideas over the last few days. I won't be stitching this on my usual white or antique white. I want the feel of the Serengeti grassland in the winter. (We visited in the winter and it will always be one of the best times of our lives.)

I played with some layovers last night, and hubby and I narrowed it down to the following five. POLL TIME!! Which do you like? :)