Posts

Showing posts from June, 2011

Random Afternoon Question

This week's question is running a little late. We took the day off today and I keep thinking it's the weekend, LOL!

What do you feel/do when you finish a piece? Do you have the next piece lined up? Do you take some time off? Do you feel a sense of accomplishment or a sense of loss?

I have kind of a loss of stitching mojo when I finish something. I don't want to think or start another piece for at least a few days. I think part of the reason is cos I'm a slow starter, but when I'm 3/4 of the way there, I go stitch-crazy and power through to the end. When I finish, all I want to do for the next few days is to look at the finished piece, which is always placed against the back of a recliner that faces the couch, where I can look over and see it at all hours of the day. I don't want to think about another start, I don't want to look at another pattern, I don't want to do anything else but enjoy what I have just finished.

A lot of my friends put off stitching…

Petal Fairy - Ta-dah!!!

Image
Here she is!!! My beautiful girl... all beaded and gorgeous... with 2 days to spare. ;) I put in the last color last night and beading didn't take too long at all. I tried to capture the colors of the rainbow beads as much as I could, but they are so much more colorful in person. The iridescent of pearl beads at the tails of her skirt are so scrumptious, a milky cream... like butter! :D

As previously mentioned, I recharted her arms and neck to make them smoother, and I think they suit her slender body much better. :) I love how her face is turned up towards the lightest part of the fabbie, like she's basking in the sunlight, and I love how the light purple kreinik appears iridescent on this fabric. The former was a happy coincidence, the latter, planning coming into fruition. :)

I placed the heavier purple colors on the fabric at the bottom left, as light moves upwards, as also to balance and the purples in her wings. It worked out well, think. Enough talking... I'll let t…

Petal Fairy - Flowers!

Image
I didn't get as much done this weekend as I'd have liked, and as a result, haven't finished the flowers. It's getting close though... I think if I had 2 more hours last night, I'd be starting with beading tonight. ;) As it stands, about 3 more colors and then on to beading.



I second your comments about her face. She's one of the prettiest Mira faces for me, and I fall in love all over again every time I look at her. Now I know how hubby feels about me. Mwa-hahahahahahaha!!!

Also, I wanted to clarify about the Mermaid of Atlantis Challenge. The 55 hours does NOT run consecutively, hehehe. It's just counting stitching hours, no matter how many months it will take to stitch her. It'll be interesting as I've always only noted start and finish dates and not actual time spent. There's still 6 days to vote and I find it so cute and funny that many of you have voted according to what you think I want to do. ;) Thank you, enablers!!!!! *hugs*

Challenge.... Accepted?

As I'm wont to do, plans of the next stitching project start to take shape when I'm nearing then end of the current project. Things just pop into mind and I start looking at charts and designs and fabric.

Now, I know that after I finish Petal Fairy, my next start should be Chatelaine's Hummingbird Sparkly Garden that I'm stitching for my mom. I'm on a deadline with that, after all, since I'd like to take it home with me when I visit next year.

All that amounted to nothing, however, cos I've been thinking about Mermaid of Atlantis. That sexy look on her face and the tilt of her head call to me, the lush greens of her tail set my heart a-quiver, the flow of her hair and the glitter of the jewels play havoc with my senses... and as much as I try to ignore her, and she won't SHUT UP!! I've always had a way out, though... that ugly fish in the top corner has always kept the temptation at bay. LOL!

Lately, she's been a hot topic of discussion between …

Petal Fairy Has Wings!

Image
How gorgeous is she? If I may say so myself. :D She was the first Mirabilia I fell in love with, eons ago, and I'm so happy that I've finally got around to stitching her. Seeing her take shape, everything I love about her has grown exponentially... her beauty, her grace, her daintiness, the colors... you name it. :D

I'm so please with the placement of her face right at the lightest part of the fabric. It's as if she's relaxing in the glow of the sunlight and enjoying it to her heart's content. :D Im also super happy that the purple of her wings and the fabric play off each other so well... it's almost like parts of her wings are translucent.

Onward ho to the flowers and let's see if we have ourselves a Happy Dance at the end of the week. :D

Squeeeeee!!!!!

Anne informed me that I won a give away on her blog. Her smart kitty picked out my name!! Of course, I'm super excited about this, cos this is my first time winning, and now I'm double, triple, AND quadruple excited because she's sending me her first biscornu. What a precious, precious gift. :D Thank you, Anne!!

I am such a dork.... I didn't even know I had entered the give away. Sometimes I worry about me.....

Random Afternoon Question

First of all, thank you everyone *hugs* for your comments about Petal Fairy. They so make my day. :D I'm happy to report that I'm 2 colors in on her wings. ;)

Andie and I were talking about obligation stitching (pieces you stitch for friends, families etc that are either requested or you've offered... maybe to regret later, LOL!!) the other day, which led to today's question:

Do you do obligation stitching and if so, how much? Do you enjoy them?

I don't like to do obligation stitching. In a nutshell, I'm selfish and I'd rather be stitching for me, hehehe. Don't get me wrong, I've done plenty of ob stitching, and actually have a few planned this year and I know I will enjoy stitching all of them as they are for loved ones and dear friends. But knowing me.... when I'm working on those, I'll be thinking of the pieces I want to stitch for myself. Then again, my mind is always planning on the next project, so what else is new? ;)

What I've trie…

Petal Fairy and IHSW

Image
How were your IHSWs? Did you have a fab time? I know with it being Father's Day yesterday, that things would've gotten hectic for some of you guys. I hope you managed to sneak little stitching minutes in and I can't wait to check out your blogs. :D

I had the most fabulous IHSW. I practically did nothing but hermit and stitch... ALLLLLL weekend long. Granted, the washing got done, the house got cleaned, the dinners got made, food for the rest of the week got prepped... but there were no other distraction from Petal. ;)




The crazy plan is to have her finished by the end of the month. I don't know how much stitching I'm able to do during the current work week, but I shall surely try. In my mind's eye, surely her wing won't take more than a few nights.... HAH!!! As if!

To veer off the beaten path: I don't usually take food pictures, they never come out looking mouth watering, but I took quick ones of dinner and breakfast bread last night....


IHSW - June

I was emailing a friend and asking about her weekend plans when it occurred to me that we're hitting the 3rd weekend in June!! Time for International Hermit and Stitch Weekend again. Where does the time go? Are your days flying by as quickly as mine?

IHSW came about as a result of a comment I made one time about wanting to hermit up and stitch, and Kim said that we should make it a Hermit and Stitch Day. It then became something we'd do every 3rd weekend.... to squirrel some time away and "Hermit and Stitch." Come Monday, we post a progress picture and check out each others' blogs. :D

I hope you can join us this weekend, and please feel free to tell your friends about this. The more the merrier, after all. :D IHSW here we come!!! :D

Random Afternoon Question

I have not stitch in 2 days. I've thought about it, I've looked over at the WIP, but no matter how much Petal was calling shrieking, I was curled up on the couch reading Nalini Singh's latest Psy-Changeling book, Kiss of Snow, every possible free moment. I was so into it that on Monday night (and I use that term loosely) I didn't get to bed till 5am. *cue gasp* LOL!!!!

Needless to say, I was a zombie yesterday. Getting too old for that s***. ;)

Which brings me to today's question:
What other hobby has the ability to yank you away from your stitching?

For me, it's a new book from my favorite authors, and looking forward into the next year, Diablo 3 is going to do MAJOR damage to my stitching time... I just know it. I get heart palpitations just thinking about it. ;)

Petal Fairy - A New Arm

Image
Stitching kinda took a backseat over the weekend, as we went to the mall on Saturday.... something we haven't done in months and months. I was good though, didn't buy anything and came home allergies. I figured that trying some stuff in the clearance rack at Macy's did me in!!!! That'd teach me to go to the mall instead of staying home and stitching, huh? ;)

Petal Fairy finally got some love on Sunday.... I recharted her arms as as they were really 'wonky' in the chart. I didn't like that she had rough kinks in them and smooth them out instead. Also, her left hand might have been charted with some fingers to disappear under the pink folds of her skirt and ended up looking like a claw to me... so I added fingers. It looks ok so far..... will know more when the pink part of the skirt goes in.

As of last night, all the yellows are done.... yee-haw!!!!! :D I'm really loving the combination of the yellow and purple... I hope the pinks will work out as well..…

Random Afternoon Question

Today's question is an easy one and stems from Andie's teasing about my 'rotation.' ;)

Are you an OAATer (One At A Timer) or do you rotate?

I'm generally an OAATer. I like to be working only on one thing and occasionally when that one thing is a BAP (Big Ass Project), I might sneak in little pieces for a short change. I find that I get really aggravated when I have more than 1 active project and have to split my attention between them. I get into a groove and it's hard for me to deviate from the stitchy piece.

I'm definitely not a race car.... no 0-60 in 2 seconds for me. Think of me more like a..... beat up truck. Chuuuuuug, cough.... chuuuuuug, cough, cough, cough. 0-60 in 30 minutes but once it gets going, there ain't no stopping it. ROFL!

Of course, much to the delight of my friends (who constantly teases me about starting something new), yes, you're in the mix too Andie (LOL!), my stitchy plans this year has been a constant source of amusement. …

Petal Fairy - Some Petals

Image
Got to spend some quality time with Petal this weekend. I wish you guys can see this fabbie in person... there are so many different shades of creams and purples in there and man, the yellows pop so nicely on it. I keep looking at the finished pic and dreaming about when she'll be done. I suppose I should stitch more and dream less, huh? LOL!!

Chinese Garden Mandala - Pt. 3

Image
Part 3 is finished!! The North Moongate gives us a glimpse of the mountain landscapes, and oh, it was fun, fun, fun with all the specialty stitches. :D



Now, back to Petal Fairy. Both Part 4 of Chinese Mandala and Part 3 of Spring Knotgarden are due out July 1st... maybe I'll have her finished by then? ;) Oh.... did I mention that I'm thinking of stitching Fern? ;)

TUSAL & A Sneak Peek

Image
EEEK!!!! Running a day late with my TUSAL this month. As you can see, my ORT jar is fuuuuuull of blue fuzzies from the Spring Knotgarden fiasco. ;)



I'm weak, I admit it! I have no willpower whatsoever when it comes to Chinese Garden, so I started it last night. LOL!!!! (BTW Andie, that's a good explanation of non-rotation. ;) ) Here's a sneak peek of Pt. 3, the North Moongate. I didn't manage to get too much done though...

Random Afternoon Question

Well, Part 3 of Chinese Garden was released yesterday. I had to print it, of course... but it sat on the coffee table all night and Petal sat on the scroll all night cos I was too tired to play with either of them. I still can't decide which one to stitch.... on one hand, I was really planning on finishing Petal's skirt before switching her out and on there other... there's the North Moongate!!!!!! What's a girl to do?? ;)

You know what it is.... it's the whole prospect of taking Petal off the scroll frame and putting CG on the scroll frame. LOL!! Lazy is what I am... I know, I know. ;)

Laurylyan, Petal is stitched on PTP's Heather belfast.

Today's question: What do you do with your finished pieces? This doesn't include things you've stitched for others.

So far I've framed all my finishes up one way or another. Most of the asian style pieces are made into scrolls and the others are either professionally or self framed. I'm getting to the poi…