Showing posts from September, 2012

Friday Randomness

I usually try (operative word here being 'try' and ignoring the fact that I tend to ramble...) to keep my blog posts somewhat short as I hate to take up too much of your time but I have a feeling that I'm going to fail miserably today...

As Mouse always says, grab a cuppa and visit for a little. And remember... you're laughing WITH me, not AT me. HAHAHAHAHAH!!!!

I was just telling my friend, Brenda, a little bit ago that I'm getting old and forgetful. Last night, I filled up the electric kettle, as I usually do, for the morning coffee, before wandering off. This was the conversation a few seconds later:

Hubby (from the kitchen): Why is the kettle on?

Me: What do you mean?

Hubby: The kettle is on...

Me: *walks over and looks at the blue light, like it's grown an alien eye*

Hubby: *probably thinking... "Don't tell me she's making coffee at 1am!"*

Me: HAHA!!! I put it on for tomorrow and turned it on without thinking. Getting old sucks!!!


A Poppy Update

Hey!!! I typed the title correctly, ROFL!! Too little too late though, as she's now being called Poopy by friends and The Maiden has dubbed her Poppy Poo. Haha!!

I've been kinda good, despite the new game ;), and actually spent Sunday afternoon stitching.

She's not going as quickly as the previous pixies, and the colors are kinda messed up as well (the flash kept going off). There are three shades of red and one shade of pink in there.

I'm trying to make it a sort of "best-of-both-worlds" situation. Right now though, the gaming world is getting more love. ;) Speaking of the Torchlight 2, I forgot to take a screenshot of my embermage, who is about level 40++ right now. Is it a good sign that I can't remember the exact number? ;)

Off to catch up on blogs again.

September IHSW Report

LINKIE LINK for September's hermitters.

I can't believe we have said goodbye to our 9th IHSW weekend of 2012. Boy, oh boy, has this year flown by or what?

How were your weekends? Did you guys get some some stitching in amidst your busy schedules? Did you get to hermit or did the male help provide too much distraction? ;)

I got quite a bit of stitching done this weekend, although, I spent all of Friday night reading and finishing Nalini Singh's latest book, Archangel's Storm. I simply could not put it down! I love when books do that to me. :D

I started Saturday by working on the finishing (tutorial can be found HERE) for Gardenia and told hubby that my IHSW is not heading towards a good start since it was already 3pm and I haven't done a single stitch. He said that since Gardenia was a cross stitch, that counted. Smart man! :D

We decided to go tone on tone with her and found a fabric that was the same color as her dress for the backing. Some brown ribbon to accent t…

Friday Randomness - IHSW Version

Are you guys ready for some quiet stitching time?? Just your needle and you, putting gorgeous, colorful fibers to equally gorgeous fabric.

(If you haven't yet, it's not too late to sign up for September's IHSW!)

Remember, we're HERMITTING. Just us and our beloved stitching. Closing out the world and letting everyone else fend for themselves for a little while. We surely deserve that, right?

Although, things might come to a standstill without some help. I mean, how can we be expected to keep our strength up if we're not fed? The housework isn't going to miraculously get done. We might need a drink every now and then!!! What if the frog visits???!! What are hermitters to do????!!!!

Don't you worry, I have you covered...


Random Afternoon Question

Don't you wish that with all the good friends we've made in blog land, you could hear what they sound like? Put a voice to the face and 'hear' their voices in your head when you're reading their blog?

Well... in the case of Kate of Momuboocrea Island, wish no more! She put up a podcast yesterday as part of her Blogoversary celebration and I freaking LOVE her accent!!! What a cutie she is! I finally learnt the origins of her blog title... how inventive! :D

Head on over and have a listen. She's looking for Christmas ornie exchange pals and I know that for a lot of you, that's right up your alley. :D

Ignore all her mentions of me. I'm humbled and flattered and thoroughly embarrassed! :S

BTW, some stitching news on my end, I have blobs of red with the Poo Poppy start. I keep doing that!!  Every time I type Poppy, it comes out Poopy... what's up with that??! LOL!!

Gardenia - A Finish

I haven't done one of these posts in awhile... feels almost kinda weird. LOL! Holy schmoly!!! I just looked up the last thing I finished and it was 5 months ago!!

"Gaming is bad! Very, very bad!!!!" she says, and then whispers with glee that "Torchlight 2 will be out in 10 days!" ;)

May I present... Gardenia! The last bead went in at the wee hours of dawn. I wish the fabric photographed better, but for the life of me, I just can't get the light lemon-lime green to show up. :(

The Particulars: Gardenia by Mirabilia Fabric: Chrysalis, 32ct hand-dyed opalescent lugana by Picture This Plus
Stitched 2 over 2 Floss: DMC, Caron Waterlilies, Kreinik Beads: Mill Hill Started: August 29th, 2012 Finished: September 9th, 2012

I had some doubtful moments with her as I really disliked how she looked when I just had her dress and wings stitched. For a few hours there I was actually asking myself why I ever thought of stitching her, and I've never had such a moment!


September IHSW

Hellooooooo hermitters!!! The weekend is almost upon us!! Ready to close out the world and have a little "me" time? I know I am. It's only Monday and already I've about had enough of this week. LOL!

I'm not sure what I'll be stitching this week, since I just finished Gardenia. What's that I said?? A finish!! YES!! I'll do a separate post for her in a little bit here, but I wanted to get Hermie up first.

You know what to do. ;)

Friday Randomness

The weekend's almost here!!! I plan on doing nothing and just relaxing, with quite a bit of stitching thrown in, hopefully. How about you guys? Any plans?

I thought I'd do another 'kitchen sink' sort of post today, but first...

Kate's first blogoversary is just around the corner, and she's hosting a GIVEAWAY!!! Head on over to celebrate and join in the fun. You enter by linking back to your blog. How ingenious is she?? :D

Yes, I'm bad. I haven't entered 'cos, as you guys well know, I hardly stash; which means, one less stitcher to stab and climb over vie for that $25 GC and a surprise. I have to say though, that the 'surprise' intrigues me. Hmm... maybe I'll enter after all!! ;)

For my birthday last year, Heidi sent me an original artwork. A lion she drew just for me. Well... I've been waiting a whole year to add to my collection and when she asked me if I wanted art or stitching for my birthday this year, I jumped on t…

A Random Afternoon Question Hijack

Before the hijacking begins, I want to apologize for giving you guys a scare with my last post!!

I couldn't resist having some fun with you guys. I know, I'm so bad!!! I had giggling fits writing that up and fully expected the laughs and the threats, but your shock and dismay humbled me. I promise I won't go too far away (even when Torchlight 2 comes out Sept. 20th), I miss you guys too damn much!!

Huh wha? New game??! I don't know what you're talking about and where you got that idea... LOL!!!!

I suppose I could throw a question in with today's post... it is Wednesday after all...

Wanna see a WIP?

Your wish... my command. :D Here is Gardenia after the long weekend. Though I have to confess, I hardly stitched on Sunday and Monday. Spent some time playing on Sunday and Monday (Labor Day) was spent bumming around being anything but laborious. ;)

I wish the color of the fabbie would photograph better. It looks almost white in the pic. You can see a hint of it on th…