Posts

Showing posts from 2014

IHSW December 2014

Image
This is IHSW, right?? I went back and counted and... YES, it is!!! :D Though, with it being the weekend before Christmas, I'm not sure if the need to hermit will be at an all-time high or a no-time at all! ;)

So sorry about miscounting last month! I fully intended to have two IHSW as Jo requested but, as always, time ran away from me.

IHSW for 2015 is ON!!!!!!! I shall endeavor to be more involved than I have been this year. I have even gone as far as plan out things I'd want to stitch–a big step seeing as how I haven't touched needle nor thread in quite a few months.

Here's to our final IHSW of this year!!! I did a quick image search for something that would spur us on, and well, CHOOSE YOUR POISON! :D Of course, there is no rule to say you can't have both... ;)


November (& October) IHSW

Image
Hiya, stitchy darlings!!! I'm still alive (YAY!!), work is still crazy (BOO!), there is still not enough time (BOO!), I'm still not stitching (BOO!), dad's doing well (YAY!)...

My stitching mojo is completely gone. I dunno where it is and I'm too tired to even go looking for it. Have any of you seen it, by chance? When I get it back, I told a friend I'd do a quick side project for him. He'd mentioned one day that he'd like to give it to his wife. Said project?



Hopefully, I'll be able to get to it soon. I still have to chart it out and pick out the floss colors.

At least I didn't forget about this month's IHSW. :D I'm not sure if I'm getting any stitching done though as it's hubby's birthday weekend. Also, on the subject of IHSW, are y'all still interested in carrying it forward into next year?

IHSW Sept 2014 & A Quick Update

Image
Three more months and we'll have Christmas upon us! Where did this year go? How is Fall (on Stateside) treating you guys?

I haven't done much stitching over the last month. Hubby and I went home to Malaysia for about two weeks. We found out about a month ago that my dad had a brain tumor that metastasized from his prostate cancer. He was having problems with movement on his left side and after a few tests, the ER doc ordered a CT scan and they found the brain tumor on his frontal lobe.

God is great and merciful! The tumor was located in what is considered a "safe" part of the brain and my dad had brain surgery a week after the diagnosis. The tumor was contained in a little sac which made removal very easy, if such a thing can be said about brain surgery. :) I'm happy to report that dad's recovering nicely and is walking around and gaining strength by the day.

Family pic taken on the day we left. That ladder cracks me up...



Now, to the other subject at hand..…

August IHSW Report

Image
Hi everyone!! How were your IHSWs? I know that things were crazy busy over the weekend in the US with most of the kids going back to school this week.

For the first time in months, I'm posting an IHSW Report on time AND with progress pics! :D The huts from Part 3 are finally done! They're so darn adorable, I can hardly stand it!



Next up will be everything on the left and right of the center. I haven't decided if I'm working on the hippos (R) or zebras (L) first. Hrmm....



Ran out of time today. Will be checking out your IHSW later this week!

IHSW August 2014

Image
EGADS!!!! Late again!!! 'nough said. LOL!

I thought this was the 2nd weekend... till I found out it wasn't... 

I will be working on Serengeti for this month's IHSW. The huts are going slower than intended, but I think it might have something to do with the fact that I haven't been stitching every night, hehehe.


Happy IHSW'ing!!

Serengeti WIPs

Image
Finally!!! I have something to show. :D Work has gotten increasingly busy the last few weeks and I kept running out of time to post after IHSW. Before I knew it, we've hit a new week!

Part two of Serengeti took me longer than anticipated. I hate stitching with black thread. The coverage is so abysmal and I fiddle with it for way longer than I should. Complaints aside, I'm happy to report that Parts 1 and 2 are done! Those one-inch squares in in the corners consist of about twelve colors each! Martina never ceases to amaze me with her mastery of colors. :D





On the Lilac front, thanks everyone (!!!) for all your comments. Y'all make it so much fun to share. :D I've since found the fabric backing for her and she's now situated in my closet with her other pixie friends.




Have to get back to work now. :(

IHSW July 2014

Image
No, I didn't forge... ok, I almost did and it wasn't from gaming either. LOL! (Let's not talk about last month, shall we? *bangs head*)

I had all good intentions to post on Monday and time ran away from me. (I think I even have a post started with pics of Serengeti.) Tuesday and Wednesdays are a bust since I rush around from the office to go teaching in the afternoons, and before I know it, it's already Thursday!!
Ok, without further ado, let's IHSW!!!! I'll be working on Serengeti. How about you? 

Lilac - A Finish

Image
Yes! You read it right! I have a finish!! Actually getting tired of Diablo and finally took needle to thread and got Lilac finished. :D (Psst, I also started Serengeti but that's a post for another day, hehe.)

Without further ado, cos this sure was a long time coming, I present. . .

The Particulars: Lilac by Mirabilia Fabric: 32ct opalescent lugana by Picture This Plus Stitched 2 over 2 Floss: DMC, Kreinik Beads: Mill Hill Started February 3rd, 2014 Finished: July 4th, 2014












May 2014 IHSW

Image
Hello, my dears!!! It's that time of the month again! IHSW (and me putting the sign up late, hehe).

I had every intention of stitching this weekend, I did, I did!! I even picked up Lilac a few days ago. But then, darn if it's not D3's 2nd anniversary and a community event was announced where they are increasing legendary item drops. Siiiiiigh. So, I don't think I'll be forecasting any stitching for me this weekend. :( How about y'all? Looking forward to a stitching weekend or is life getting too busy?

I do have a picture of Lilac though. ;)


Happy IHSW'ing, my dears!!! I will be with you in spirit! :D

April 2014 IHSW

Image
Is it April already??!! Where did the time go?? Well, for me, it's all been spend in Sanctuary (D3 land) slaying monsters. ;)



I'm not sure if I'll be able to stitch this weekend, but I shall endeavor to at least think about it. How does that sound? ;)

March 2014 IHSW Signup

Image
OH MY GOODNESS!!!! Is it that time already?? I have to admit that work was not the only thing keeping me busy, cos, ermm..... I've started playing Diablo 3 again. *gasp* LOL!!! That, I'm happy to report, is going successfully. *giggle*

For the first time in almost two years, I won't be IHSW'ing this weekend. I know, the horror of it all!! But, I have bonus XP till the 24th of the month and there are lots of leveling to do. ;)

I will, however, be with all of you in stitching spirit and look forward to reading about your weekends. :D


IHSW February Report

Image
Hello, my dears!!!! How were your IHSW's? I hope you tore yourselves away long enough from those hunks to do some stitching. ;) We had 82 hermitters in February!!! WHEEE!!! I'm going to need to carve out some major blog hopping time this week. I hope you'll all be able to do the same. :D
FEBRUARY IHSWers
As for me, Lilac is coming along quite nicely. I had planned to get the flowers done over the weekend but...best laid plans and all that. LOL!


My parents will be leaving this Saturday *cry*, so I don't anticipate much will get done till after they leave.

Friday Randomness & IHSW

Image
Hi everyone, it's finally IHSW!!! Are you ready to put your needle to the fabric and stitch your little fingers to the bone? If you haven't had time to JOIN UP, it's not too late, and while we are working feverishly to produce eye-candy for our readers, it seems fair play to reward ourselves with some in return. Wouldn't you agree? ;)

Happy IHSW everyone!!!







February IHSW Sign Up

Image
It's that time of the month again–the 3rd full Friday-Sunday weekend of the month–IHSW'ers unite for a sore bum (as Mouse calls it) weekend!

How silly of me to not have included details of my new start previously. It's Lilac from Nora's Pixie Couture line and the fabric is PTP's Masquerade, 32ct opalescent lugana. I gotta say, though I'm not a fabric snob and despite the 32ct, this has to be one of my least favorite fabbies. The holes are near impossible to see. Blargh!! I have to keep myself psyched up for another two pixies on this fabric type though, so be forewarned for more follow-up complaints. ;)

As of last night:



You know what to do. :D

Stitching Bandits' Chatelaine Challenge

Image
I have a cold! Boo-hoo!! But did I let that stop me from getting the details for the Stitching Bandits' Chatelaine Challenge (SBCC) posted? Heck, no!! I bravely sniffled through each word and hacked through every paragraph, *looks around to see if she's getting any sympathy*, and am happy to report that it's finally ready, with icon and all!!



I will be hosting this event over at the Chatelaine Stitchers' blog as it's the better venue to showcase all our gorgeous Chatelaine WIPs and finishes. If you have intimated your desire to be a part of the challenge and have received an invite from me and followed through, you are set up and should see your name on the right sidebar on the Chatelaine Stitcher's blog. Regardless of this fact, please add your name to the list on the SBCC page.

I know quite a lot of you have been waiting patiently for the details. The wait is over! Come on over and join us!

Stitching Bandits' Chatelaine Challenge

Secret Stitching Sweetheart

Image
Jo of Serendipitous Stitching always has the best ideas for celebrating different occasions. For Valentine's Day this year, she's running the Secret Stitching Sweetheart Blog Hop. We're supposed to send her something we've stitched that's suited for Valentine. Jo then sends us each a random pic and we have to post it on Valentine's Day. CLICK HERE for a list of the participants this year.

Here is my Valentine stitchy present. Will my special Valentine stitcher please stand up, lay prone, sit down or, well, if you've gotta squat, you gotta squat (however you read blogs is just fine with me, LOL!!,) and leave a comment to identify yourself? :D



Just a quick reminder: IHSW is not till next week, since that is our 3rd full Friday-Sunday weekend. Stay tuned for the sign up list come Monday. :D

A New Start

Image
Well, those are definitely rare words from me, but with Spring Knotgarden finished and Serengeti slotted for March, it seemed to the be perfect time to get a pixie done. ;)

Sara, my 'be-good' partner, and I promised each other that this will be our year to be good about posting and stitching and she promised me eight-WIP finishes! WHHHHHEEEEEEEE!!!

A quick post on my weekend stitching since I'm heading out the door to pick my parents up to go shopping. :D


Spring Knotgarden - A Pictorial

Image
I have for you today, my dear readers, the proof that Spring Knotgarden aka Alien Cats with Temple Hats is finished! Thanks for your companionship through this journey. You are all invaluable to me. *hugs*

Since this is going to be a picture heavy post I won't say much other than that Martina has created another masterpiece and it looks even better in real life!!!

The Particulars: Spring Knotgarden by Chatelaine (Martina Rosenberg) Fabric: 32ct White Jobelan Kit from Europeanxs.com Started: Apr. 8th, 2011 Stopped: July 7th, 2011 Started again: October, 2013 Finished!! Jan. 31st, 2014