Posts

Showing posts from 2018

Yexian Update

Image
This is both a good and bad day with Yexian's progress...


The good: I'm at the happy juncture of 35ish% done and it's time to scroll up!!!! HUZZAH!!!!
The bad: Scrolling up leaves me with a huge expanse of (mostly) empty material and damn if my mojo doesn't look at that and want to pull the blanket over its head and go into hiding. LOL!

I'm hoping said mojo will cooperate and ride the high of finishing a section and overlook the empty spaces. HAHA! We shall see. The objective is still to try and get it done by year's end. Possible? I don't know. I've calculated that I need to do about 680 stitches a day to accomplish this and those 35-stitches days ain't helpin'... hahah!! ALTHOUGH... I have Friday off for Good Friday and the current plan is to stay in PJs and stitch for the bulk of the day. I *should* do ironing too though... it's up to almost 5 weeks worth of clothes now. *gasp*

Marching IHSW Report

Image
How did your IHSWs pan out?

As anticipated, I didn't get as much stitching time as I'd have liked since all of Saturday afternoon was allotted for a 'play-date' (as my friend told her kids). LOL We had a FAB time snacking, drinking beers, and chatting. She exited the guest bathroom declaring that she loves the MM06 in there and wondered if it'd be too hard for her to learn to do something like that. I was like... of course NOT!!! (She doesn't know how to stitch... YET, hahaha!) So we left it at tentatively planning a stitch session one of these Saturdays. Will see how that pans out. Will be fun!!

To the subject matter at hand: lots of fiddly bits and confetti stitching on Yexian this weekend. I'm extremely pleased to see how it's shaping up and it's such a pleasure for me to fill in those little stray stitches to complete a section and see it come to life. I also removed the most bottom gridline. Small victories. HAHA!!


Looking forward to see your u…

March-ing to the IHSW Tune

Image
I know, I know... tacky title. I'm sleep deprived. LOL. We went to watch Amadeus Live in Miami last night and didn't get home till after midnight and didn't get to bed till 1am. Going on 5 hours of sleep here. How do you parents do it??!!! I'm all bleary-eyed and it's a wonder I didn't make any mistakes stitching this morning. *gasp* or maybe I did and didn't even notice!!! *THUD!!!*

Amadeus Live was great. It's nice to watch the movie and have the orchestra and choir providing live music. A different experience for sure. We had box seats and everything was great till about 30 minutes before the end when someone's damn phone rang.... TWICE!!!!! The second time around, the entire audience grunted in disbelief. The nerve!!



It's IHSW this weekend and I'm going to try and get in as much stitching as possible. A friend is coming over tomorrow afternoon to hang out, so no stitching then, but apart from that and teaching, groceries, chores, and coo…

IHSW February 2018 Report

Image
How was your February IHSW? I'm posting this a day later than anticipated, so I'm sure quite a few of you have your blog reports already up. Hook us up with your linkies below. :D


I'm happy to report that I actually got quite a bit more done on Saturday than anticipated. Our dinner guest wasn't coming till 7:30pm and hubby and I woke up bright and bushy-eyed at 7:30am which gave me plenty of time in between chores, cooking and groceries for some Yexian love. Sunday, after teaching, we decided to go sofa shopping so Yexian saw less love. I think I did either 3 or 4 colors of yellow/orange tones which happily yielded a couple of fish and quite a bit of confetti holes patched.



OH!!!!! I haven't mentioned anything about my brand new niece! Well, two months old now.... isn't she an angel?



And just for fun, this was Saturday's dinner: fish cakes, vegetable stir fry, and curry chicken...



... and tulips for me. How absolutely gorgeous are they??

Secret Stitching Sweethearts Blog Hop

Image
Jo, at Serendipitous Stitching has the best blog hop ideas. For February, and perfectly apropos, she runs her annual Secret Stitching Sweethearts Blog Hop. I can't remember if I've taken part in previous years... maybe once? A long time ago, in a galaxy.... oh wrong genre, Joyce!! FOCUS! LOL.

Anyhoo, to take part, all we had to do was send a stitched piece denoting love or friendship and Jo runs our pics through a random generator and sends each of us a stitched pic. Then, we blog hop around to see where our piece ends up. Look what I saw in my email today... 


Random generator??? I think NOT!!! It even has green.... my absolutest, mostest favoritest color, EVAH!!!!! Maybe the universe is trying to tell me something... but what?? Buy a winning lotto? Where are my numbers??? Stay home and stitch for the rest of the week? DONE! Haha!! Whoever stitched this absolutely adorable ornie, thank you, and please leave me a msg below to say hi.

It's also Valentine's Day today. I d…

IHSW February 2018 Roll Call

Image
*Yodelayheehooooooooo!!!*

I'm actually posting on time! *preen* LOL! It's IHSW this weekend. What will you be working on?

I'm still chugging along on Yexian. Been trying to stitch on her daily but some days I just get too tired. I won't have as much time as I'd like to stitch this weekend either. Having some friends over for dinner on Saturday so there goes most of that day. We're making Indian food and hubby is requesting fish cakes... delish but teeeeeedious!

Just a gentle reminder that we're changing the sign up for IHSW. Instead of this post, it will be in next Monday's blog post so that you can link directly to your Feb IHSW progress report. As always, if you're on Facebook and haven't already done so, please JOIN US there.

Here's Yexian's progress as of this morning. Happy Hermitting, everyone!!


2017 Stitching Finishes and Yexian Update

Image
What happened in 2017? I know I blogged some, can't remember what about other than sporadic IHSWs and almost no stitching. No gaming either, so can't even use that as the culprit. Hardly did any reading, so it wasn't that. Hrmmm... LOL!

I was planning on 2018 being a better stitching, blogging, etc year, but look at me!! It's February and I'm finally doing my (technically) first official post. Better late than never? Hahah!!
Ok, let's see... the first nine months of 2017 was peppered with negligable Yexian stitches. It was such miserable progress that when I tried to locate a 2017 update pic, I was astounded to discover that there was none. Zip, zero, nada!!!! :S
During the last quarter of 2017, I pep talked myself into stitching the Lufthansa logo for hubby. He hardly asks for any projects to be stitched, but since he mentioned that a few times, I thought "why not? Maybe it'll get me back into the swing of things." So, I charted that, tent stitch…

IHSW Jan 2018 A Bluebell Finish

Image
Having done an abysmal job keeping IHSW going on blogland in 2017, I'm hoping I'll do better in 2018; although seeing as how I totally missed blogging about January's upcoming IHSW, it's not looking good. LOL!!

The previous Sign Up widget we were using doesn't work with Blogger anymore so I'm stealing Jo's idea and using Mister Linky's widget. So first things first, I hope you Hermitted this January weekend. If so, hook us up with your eye candy! :D

As of last year, you can also find IHSW on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/groups/757401391130415/

I really haven't been stitching much over the last few months. Mojo was MIA due to... well,  no reason at all. I wasn't gaming, I wasn't reading... it was just generally meh. I do think it's due a big part to us getting up much earlier cos of hubby's job and by 10pm we're usually half dead. So I'm going to have to figure it out. Maybe stitching in the morning before going to wo…